Extra-Curricular Clubs and Societies

For modules one and two, the following clubs and societies will be on offer to you. They are all free of charge and will require you to sign-up with the teacher (you can do this when you attend for the first time). 

For sports clubs, you will need to bring your full LAB PE uniform to change into at the end of the school day.

All clubs and societies will run from 3:05 – 4:00pm unless stated otherwise.

Monday

Tuesday

Thursday

Friday

AM

(8:00-8:30am)

Volleyball Club – Sports Hall – PE Ambassadors

Music Tech/Production Club Music Room – Ms Coupe/Mr Redmond

Badminton Club – Sports Hall – Mr Tebbutt

GCSE Spanish Reading Club – Ms Jurado

GCSE Spanish Vocabulary Revision – Room 005 – Ms Garcia

PM

Ukulele Club – Music Room – James Clarke

Netball Club – MUGA – Ms West (3:05 – 4:30pm)

Basketball Club (Years 7 & 8) – Sports Hall – Mr Tebbutt (3:05 – 4:30pm)

Chinese Club – Room 005 – Ms Philips, Ms Jurado

KS3 Art Club – Room 114 – Ms Imbert

Science Club – Room 215 – Ms Evans (3.05 – 3.45)

Maths Club (Years 7 & 8) – Room 001 – Mr Lavrentakis

Film Club – Ms Stewart – Room 207

Orchestra/Music Club – Music Room – Ms Coupe, Mr Redmond, Ms Huntley

Basketball Club (Years 9 & 10) – Sports Hall – Mr Tebbutt (3:05 – 4:30pm)

French Club – Room 005 – Ms Jurado

Food Club (Years 7 & 8) – Room 015 – Ms Endersby, Ms Coshall

Debate Society – Room 103 – Mr Pinches

Maths Club (Years 9 & 10) – Room 001 – Mr Lavrentakis

Ballet Club – Activities Studio – Ms Wood

Drama Club – Drama Studio – Ms White

Rugby Club – Playing Fields – Ms West, Mr Hughes (3:05 – 4:30pm)

Spanish club – Room 005 – Ms Jurado

Food Club (Years 9 & 10) – Room 015 – Ms Endersby, Ms Coshall

Book Club – Room 207 – English Team

Reading Club – Room 107 – English Team

Newspaper Club – Room 007 – English Team

Sports Club – Sports Facilities – Mr Tebbutt, Ms West, Mr Birchmore

Choir – Music Room – Ms Huntley

Design Club – Room 014 – Ms Endersby

Astronomy Club – Room 005 – Mr Lavrentakis

Pride Youth Network – Room 003 – Mr Oelschlagel

Homework Club will run on Wednesday from 2:00 – 3:00pm. This will be by invitation only and parental contact will be made to confirm attendance.